WA State CC ?
Results 1 to 5 of 5

WA State CC ?

This is a discussion on WA State CC ? within the Concealed Carry Discussion forums, part of the Main Category category; I have been told by several persons that a woman with a CWP must have her weapon concealed on her ...

  1. #1
    lbrandt320 is offline Lois Brandt
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    1

    Default WA State CC ?

    I have been told by several persons that a woman with a CWP must have her weapon concealed on her body, and cannot have in my purse. I can find this re4quirement nowhere... Any one have an answer for me.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Coastal Western WA
    Posts
    165

    Default

    If you looked through the laws then you would be correct and not the people who gave you their own opinion/interpretation.
    Mspt
    "Government is not a solution to our problem, government IS the problem." The fed has taken too much tax money from the people, too much authority from the states, and too much liberty with the Constitution." Ronald Reagan.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Renton, Washington
    Posts
    13

    Default

    I don't recall Dave Workman writing about that in his book on Washington State gun laws. He is a good resource on Washington State gun laws.
    NRA Member
    USCCA Member
    Kimber Custom CDP II (EDC), Custom TLE/RL II

  4. #4
    Firefighterchen's Avatar
    Firefighterchen is offline OC for Tactical Advantage
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Pasco, Washington, United States
    Posts
    4,825

    Default

    Q: Does a woman have to conceal on her body if she has a cwp?
    A: No.
    “One of the illusions of life is that the present hour is not the critical, decisive one.” – Ralph Waldo Emerson

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    783

    Default

    RCW 9.41.050
    Carrying firearms.


    (1)(a) Except in the person's place of abode or fixed place of business, a person shall not carry a pistol concealed on his or her person without a license to carry a concealed pistol.

    (b) Every licensee shall have his or her concealed pistol license in his or her immediate possession at all times that he or she is required by this section to have a concealed pistol license and shall display the same upon demand to any police officer or to any other person when and if required by law to do so. Any violation of this subsection (1)(b) shall be a class 1 civil infraction under chapter 7.80 RCW and shall be punished accordingly pursuant to chapter 7.80 RCW and the infraction rules for courts of limited jurisdiction.

    (2)(a) A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistol in any vehicle unless the person has a license to carry a concealed pistol and: (i) The pistol is on the licensee's person, (ii) the licensee is within the vehicle at all times that the pistol is there, or (iii) the licensee is away from the vehicle and the pistol is locked within the vehicle and concealed from view from outside the vehicle.

    (b) A violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor.

    (3)(a) A person at least eighteen years of age who is in possession of an unloaded pistol shall not leave the unloaded pistol in a vehicle unless the unloaded pistol is locked within the vehicle and concealed from view from outside the vehicle.

    (b) A violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor.

    (4) Nothing in this section permits the possession of firearms illegal to possess under state or federal law.
    Kevin - NRA Life Member
    2nd Amendment = Freedom from Tyranny

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •