Missouri Open and Concealed Carry Laws and Information - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Missouri Open and Concealed Carry Laws and Information

This is a discussion on Missouri Open and Concealed Carry Laws and Information within the Missouri Discussion and Firearm News forums, part of the Firearms Discussion by State category; Thanks for updating it....

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Thanks for updating it.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Branson Missouri

    open carry is legal in Taney County but expect to be hassled about it. It is NOT legal in Branson.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Kansas City, MO
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I disagree with the guide's statement that Missouri has a "stand your ground law".
    Otherwise, good guide. Thanks for putting it together!

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dave View Post
    Missouri permit is a weapons permit. Not just a gun permit. The answers can get complicated and i am not a lawyer or expert of any kind on this.
    Knifes are limited to under 4 inchs and no switchblades.

    I was under the belief that knives were legal without a permit as long as they were under 4inches. Does anyone know if having my permit allows me to carry longer then that(not that it's needed but it's nice to know)?

  5. #15
    DannyBear71 is offline Work, work and more work.
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Springfield, MO
    Posts
    39

    Default

    MISSOURI CONCEAL WEAPONS LAW

    SHP-863.PDF
    http://www.mshp.dps.mo.gov/MSHPWeb/P...ts/SHP-863.pdf


    CONCEALED WEAPONS MAY NOT BE CARRIED:

    In accordance with Section 571.107 RSMo., you may not carry a concealed weapon in the following places:

    • any police, sheriff, or Highway Patrol office or station without consent;
    • within 25 feet of any polling place on Election Day;
    • adult or juvenile jail or institution;
    • courthouse or facilities;
    • any meeting of a government body (except by a member with a concealed carry endorsement);
    • bar without consent;
    • airport;
    • where prohibited by federal law;
    • schools;
    • child care facility (without consent of manager);
    • riverboat gambling facility;
    • amusement parks;
    • any church or place of worship; without permission of Minister or person representing religious organization
    • any sports arena or stadium (with seating for more than 5,000);
    • hospitals; and,
    • private or public property where posted.

    Possession of a firearm in a vehicle on the premises of any of the above-listed locations is not prohibited so long as the firearm is not removed from the vehicle or brandished while the vehicle is on the premises. Carrying a concealed firearm in any location specified above is not a criminal act. However, you can be denied access to the premises or may be removed from the premises for doing so. If a peace officer is summoned:

    • Upon the first offense, you can be cited and fined up to $100.
    • If within six months, a second offense occurs, you can be fined up to $200, and your concealed firearms endorsement can be suspended for a period of one year.
    • If within one year of the first offense a third citation for a similar violation is issued, you may be fined up to $500, and your concealed carry endorsement revoked. If your concealed carry endorsement is revoked, you are not eligible for the endorsement for a period of three years.


    CARRYING A WEAPON IN A VEHICLE

    In addition to the concealed carry endorsement discussed above, Missouri now permits any person who is at least 21 years old to transport a concealable firearm in the passenger compartment of a motor vehicle. No concealed carry endorsement is required. Under the old law, the peaceable journey exception to the unlawful-use-of-a-weapon law permitted travelers on a continuous peaceable journey to carry a concealed weapon. The peaceable journey exception is still in the law, and may apply in circumstances where the new law does not (i.e. if the person is less than 21 years old). Also, any coroner, deputy coroner, medical examiner, or assistant medical examiner may carry a concealable firearm upon or about their person without an endorsement.

    Note: This law does not affect the law prohibiting possession of a concealable firearm by a dangerous felon.


    ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

    (Possesses or discharges a firearm or projectile weapon while intoxicated) Has a firearm or projectile weapon readily capable of lethal use on his or her person, while he or she is intoxicated, and handles or otherwise uses such firearm or projectile weapon in either a negligent or unlawful manner or discharges such firearm or projectile weapon unless acting in self-defense.

    Missouri’s carrying concealed law recognizes all out-of-state permits, including those from political subdivisions — cities and counties. Also, keep in mind that Missouri’s peaceable journey law will apply to travelers, including those who do not have a permit.

    Out-of-state residents cannot obtain a Missouri concealed carry endorsement. However, nothing prohibits Missouri residents from obtaining a concealed carry permit from another state, and those permits would be valid in Missouri.

    Not all states honor Missouri’s concealed weapons endorsement. It is the responsibility of the endorsement holder to comply with the laws of all states/jurisdictions in which he carries a concealed weapon.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Franklin County, MO
    Posts
    1

    Default

    August 21 they are changing the age limit to 21. I was told by my instructor recently.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    East Central Mo.
    Posts
    8

    Default

    That would be Aug. 28th, 2011

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    204

    Default

    I'm with many that the CCW statute should include knives, but then again I'm a firm believer that the restrictions on knives in Missouri are quite ridiculous.

    Major issues with the Highway Patrol's brochure. The brochure clearly says: Concealed Weapons Law, it does not say Concealed Carry Endorsement Law. It's intended to cover CCW endorsement and Castle Doctrine, which makes it very easy for someone to think everything in the brochure falls under CCW endorsment statutes when it does not.

    1st, it doesn't say in their brochure that the CCW endorsement only applies to firearms. That's clearly dictated in the CCW statute. 571.101.1 It has a picture of a knife with a strike-through, so you'd think a LEA would have enough sense to publish the actual statute number so folks can look it up. Why they do in some places and not in others is odd.

    2nd, the "additional information" and carry in a vehicle ARE NOT covered under CCW statute, they are covered under the Castle Doctrine statutes and changes from 2007 and 2010 (yes, it's a group of statutes).

    3rd, out of State residents CAN obtain a Missouri CCW endorsement, only with a specific exception. The exception is that they must be military stationed IN Missouri OR be the spouse of such member of the military. Currently, the exception does not apply to deployed military members. Active duty and deployed military members have the ability to retain their State of Residence as well as their DL from the same. 571.101.2(b)

    4th, one important item is missing from that list that was never written into the statute (which was ignorant to say the least): NO PUBLIC BUS. The public bus falls under the bus hijacking statute. 578.305.4 It's in the brochure Q&A, just not in the 571 statute.

    5th, that you MUST be asked to leave before LEOs can do anything about it. Refuse and you're trespassing. 571.107.2

    6th, in the prohibited locations portion it's missing one very important piece of information: It shall not be a crime..... 571.107.2 The brochure says: ....is not a crime. (not the same as using the word shall) As well as: If a LEO is summoned. That's not true, the statute clearly states: If you refuse to leave AND a peace officer is summoned. By the Highway Patrol's brochure if a property owner calls PD first and never tells you to leave they can fine you, clearly the info in the brochure is not accurate/true.

    7th, if you're denied due to some disqualifying record that's found you have the right to appeal that denial. That seems quite important and it's INTENTIONALLY left out.

    I still get agitated and cannot understand why and that LEOs and politicians still cannot distribute accurate information when they have access to the same statutes we do. The brochure is quite inaccurate and given that the date on it appears to be 12/10 I'm quite surprised at the inaccuracies.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •