Conceal Carry Question
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Conceal Carry Question

This is a discussion on Conceal Carry Question within the South Carolina Discussion and Firearm News forums, part of the Firearms Discussion by State category; It was a topic of Debate at dinner the other day among a few of us CWP Holders. The question ...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default Conceal Carry Question

    It was a topic of Debate at dinner the other day among a few of us CWP Holders.

    The question is. If you are going to work and have a brief case or a laptop carry bag that doubles as both and you decide to carry your handgun inside.
    Once you enter your vehicle is it legal to leave it in the bag or brief case or do you have to put it concealed on you or in the Glovebox, Center Console or trunk.
    This is for CWP holders. I always remove it and place it on my person. But if you forget and leave in the bag are you then breaking the law? I told them they could not leave it in a brief case or carry bag of any sort unless it was in the trunk or further place in vehicle away from the driver.

    Also did they pass a law where if you had to exit your vehicle and go into an establishment that does not allow carry that you could leave your CC under the front seat? Nothing on SLED site mentions any of this.

    Thanks for your input into this.
    SC GrassRoots Member.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Tallahassee Florida
    Posts
    1,872

    Default

    http://www.sled.sc.gov/SCStateGunLaws1.aspx?MenuID=CWP

    SECTION 16-23-20. Unlawful carrying of handgun; exceptions.

    It is unlawful for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not, except as follows, unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law:


    (12) a person who is granted a permit under provision of law by the State Law Enforcement Division to carry a handgun about his person, under conditions set forth in the permit, and while transferring the handgun between the permittee’s person and a location specified in item (9);[/b]
    Looks legal to me.


    Hand cut, Hand stitched, Hand made

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default

    I am refering to riding around in your vehicle with it in your brief case or Laptop Bag/Carry Bag.
    SC GrassRoots Member.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Georgetown, Texas
    Posts
    403

    Default

    ok so the law indicated that the firearm needs to be concealed, it does not give you a specific method of concealment.

    You can have it on your person or off your person...as long it is not in plin site, you should not have an issue with anyone.
    Invest a Day at the Citadel, learn to be safe forever.
    www.citadelinstitute.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    50

    Default

    I don't see how it could be illegal since a women can carry in a purse. In SC concealed only applies on your person. Not hidden in your vehicle. But there is a provision for purse carry. I'll have to look it up because I can't remember the wording right now.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    1,835

    Default

    In addition to post #2 the following is part of the SC Law.

    (9) a person in a vehicle if the handgun is:

    (a) secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle; however, this item is not violated if the glove compartment, console, or trunk is opened in the presence of a law enforcement officer for the sole purpose of retrieving a driver's license, registration, or proof of insurance; or

    (b) concealed on or about his person, and he has a valid concealed weapons permit pursuant to the provisions of Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23;
    The concealed on or ABOUT would include the briefcase in my opinion as long as it is closed. I have not seen the AG opinion but understand that he says that a ladies purse is part of normal wear of clothing and a man's brief case would be the same if normally carried.

    IANAL nor do I want to be one and my opinions are worth exactly what you have paid for them.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    South Carolina/Charleston
    Posts
    2,293

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FN1910 View Post
    In addition to post #2 the following is part of the SC Law.



    The concealed on or ABOUT would include the briefcase in my opinion as long as it is closed. I have not seen the AG opinion but understand that he says that a ladies purse is part of normal wear of clothing and a man's brief case would be the same if normally carried.

    IANAL nor do I want to be one and my opinions are worth exactly what you have paid for them.
    Personally, I believe that the intent of the "concealed on or About" is strictly referring to a person who has a CCWP and the rules of CC apply in the car. It is the one way you "can have your cake and eat it too". If you enter your car CC and have a valid CCWP, you are 100% within the law. the only question is what is considered CC other than IWB or OWB. A woman having the firearm in a purse, IMO, is considered CC--likewise, a man having it CC in some interestingly designed attache case is considered CC. When you get in car, and place your purse down or your attache down, you are still legally CC. If you do not have a CCWP, things get more difficult. My take is that the gun can still be loaded but it must be in a closed area of car such as the glove compartment, trunk etal. It does not mean you can have it under a newspaper in the seat next to you or under your seat or under your tush or in the purse or attache case mentioned above---that is a CC standard and you do not have a CCWP.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NE FLA
    Posts
    2,003

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Merlin1274 View Post
    It was a topic of Debate at dinner the other day among a few of us CWP Holders.

    The question is. If you are going to work and have a brief case or a laptop carry bag that doubles as both and you decide to carry your handgun inside.
    Once you enter your vehicle is it legal to leave it in the bag or brief case or do you have to put it concealed on you or in the Glovebox, Center Console or trunk.
    This is for CWP holders. I always remove it and place it on my person. But if you forget and leave in the bag are you then breaking the law? I told them they could not leave it in a brief case or carry bag of any sort unless it was in the trunk or further place in vehicle away from the driver.

    Also did they pass a law where if you had to exit your vehicle and go into an establishment that does not allow carry that you could leave your CC under the front seat? Nothing on SLED site mentions any of this.

    Thanks for your input into this.
    it all depends on what state you live in

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    South Carolina/Charleston
    Posts
    2,293

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by apvbguy View Post
    it all depends on what state you live in
    Last I looked, I connected to this subject under a South Carolina discussion thread, thus it all depends on what South Carolina CC laws are all about. Would still like to see a comment verifying my comments in Reply#7. When you read the Code of Laws you easily get hung up on wishy washy wording that sometimes just does not give you the exact answer you want. My take, which is begging for at least a reply from members, is that a firearm (loaded or unloaded) must be in separate locked area of car if you are not CC--period/end of story. If you are CC, that same firearm (loaded or unloaded) can be on you per standard CC, or in your optional CC carrying method (purse or attache case) but it cannot just be lying in car in a hidden manner. I do believe that in SC. loaded or unloaded are treated the same--it is more about CC or not CC.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Manchester State Forest, SC
    Posts
    361

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kelcarry View Post
    Last I looked, I connected to this subject under a South Carolina discussion thread, thus it all depends on what South Carolina CC laws are all about. Would still like to see a comment verifying my comments in Reply#7. When you read the Code of Laws you easily get hung up on wishy washy wording that sometimes just does not give you the exact answer you want. My take, which is begging for at least a reply from members, is that a firearm (loaded or unloaded) must be in separate locked area of car if you are not CC--period/end of story. If you are CC, that same firearm (loaded or unloaded) can be on you per standard CC, or in your optional CC carrying method (purse or attache case) but it cannot just be lying in car in a hidden manner. I do believe that in SC. loaded or unloaded are treated the same--it is more about CC or not CC.
    You have obviously never read anything regarding car carry in South Carolina. Or perhaps you have and then add words to suit your own purposes. Please cite the exact section and paragraph that states or even implies that "a firearm (loaded or unloaded) must be in separate locked area of car if you are not CC".

    Making things up as they go along is for the anti-gun crowd. It is incumbent upon us to have all of the facts, all of the time. You have failed that test.
    "I believe we should achieve a national standard on gun control, and that standard should be none whatsoever."

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •