IKEA not gun friendly - Page 3
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 40

Thread: IKEA not gun friendly

  1. #21
    This surprises you? It's Ikea, man!
    "No free man shall ever be debarred the use of arms." T. Jefferson

  2.   
  3. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Northern Oklahoma
    Posts
    71
    HHHMMM, no wonder my mother-out-(in)-law loves shoping there! thank god my wife loves guns and shooting as much as i do!

  4. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Houston Metro Area, Texas
    Posts
    3,004
    Just cancelled a 700 dollar plus order with Babies are Us do to "no firearms" policy left gun in lockbox in car walked in and cancelled order, they said they would carry item to car and I was in line with their policy, I noted they were not in line with "My Policy".

  5. #24
    Quote Originally Posted by shipwreck2 View Post
    If I encounter a proper sign (and so far I have not), I have a card to leave with the owner or manager. The card indicates that I will take my business elsewhere as long as the sign remains. The back of the card lists some facts about CHL holders - facts of which they may be unaware. It may seem silly to do so, but how will the ignorant learn if no one teaches them.
    Shipwreck2, I like your idea of passing along the card of info and informing them about taking your business elsewhere - kudos for doing that. Will you pass along the data or the info you have on the card to give me some ideas, I would like to do the same thing. Also, I haven't seen the legitimate 30.06 sign anywhere myself... besides watering holes that is.

    Cheers!

  6. #25
    As far as the Ikea in Round Rock, TX goes, they can have all the signs they want. If it isn't the state mandated 30.06 sign, then it doesn't matter. If you are verbally asked to leave - that's another situation and you should leave. But again, as already stated, if you are truly carrying concealed, who's going to know to ask you?

    Here's some verbiage from a TX lawyer's site on the issue:
    A CHL commits a trespass under §30.06 if (1) the CHL carries a handgun on property of another without "effective" consent and (2) the CHL receives notice that entry on the property by the CHL with a concealed handgun is forbidden or (3) the CHL receives notice that remaining on the property with a concealed handgun is forbidden and the CHL fails to depart.

    The real problem is what it means to receive "notice."

    Notice can be oral or written. The statute provides no magic words necessary to receive oral notice. If either the owner, or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner, tells a CHL to leave, the CHL must leave. Period. Of course, if the CHL is truly concealing the handgun, it will be rare indeed that the CHL will receive oral notice to leave.

    The more common situation the CHL will face is a sign that attempts to give the CHL "written communication" that the CHL is not welcome if the CHL is carrying concealed.

    If the property owner (or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner) posts a sign, the sign must comply with the requirements of §30.06 to be effective notice to a CHL.

    "Written communication" means either:
    (1) a card or "other document" that has written language "identical" to the following:

    "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun;" or

    (2) A sign posted on the property that:
    (a) "includes" the above language in both English and Spanish;
    (b) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
    (c) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.

    Thus, according to the statute, a proper §30.06 sign must have language identical to that quoted above, and the sign must be in both English and Spanish. The letters on the sign must be block letters and they must be at least one inch in height. They must also be of "contrasting colors." Lastly, the sign must be displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.

    And here's your sign:
    "Praise the Load!"

  7. #26
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Oregon City, Oregon, United States
    Posts
    65
    I'm curious with these stores whether those policies come down from corporate or are decided by the local manager. I suspect it's probably corporate. I heard Costco does the same (2nd hand information though I've never directly been told or seen anybody at Costco get told to leave because they were carrying). I'm always curious how these decisions get made. For example is there an actual business decision driving it (for example the IKEA insurance policy states that they must have a sign that states that otherwise their liability premiums go through the roof or something). I believe that most employers that do ban CCWs from carrying do it because of a fear of civil liability if anything happens (ex Negligent discharge). How about we pass laws that shield employers from liability for the firearm related actions of a legal CCW holder.

  8. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Harris County, Texas
    Posts
    7
    I obtained the cards I am using now thru the folks at the Texas State Rifle Association
    On one side it has a picture of a Gun (red circle & strike-thru) = $ (red circle & strike thru) and the words "We have noticed your sign & and going to respect your wishes by shopping elsewhere"

    On the other side it says

    AS A TEXAS CHL LICENSE HOLDER I:

    ~ Have no felony convictions - Lifetime
    ~ No Class A or B Misdemeanors with the last 5 years
    ~ Passsed both state and federal fingerprint & background checks
    ~ No delinquent conduct within the past 10 years
    ~ Not delinquent in Child Support, Studen Loans, or State/Local Taxes
    HOW MUCH DO YOU KNOW ABOUT YOUR OTHER CUSTOMERS

    I've thought about making up some of my own, but TSRA only charged a few dollars for 50 of them. I'm not passing them out very quickely because I don't encountrer proper signage very often. If I see a "no guns allowed" or "illegal carrying of a firearm on these premises is a crime", etc., I simply ignore them. They have not legal "weight" as far as a legally concealed firearm is concerned, and as long as I don't have to deploy it, nobody knows but me. If I see a legitimate "30.06" sign, that's when I use the cards.

    What burns my behind is the fact that the 2 nursing homes where I visit old friends are both properly posted, and I am reduced to carrying a small pepper-spray canister & my HD cane (500# rating) made of the same type of wood used for Louisville Sluggers (Northern White Ash). That's no way for a 70 year old man to have to defend himself. Beside, aren't schools and nursing homes favored places for crazies wanting to kill a few folks who can't fight back?

    ˇSalud!

  9. #28
    Good info, I also checked out TSRA too. Thanks for the reply!

    Prosit!
    "Praise the Load!"

  10. #29
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Colorado / Colorado
    Posts
    246

    Ikea in Denver

    Quote Originally Posted by Beau View Post
    I've heard the same. A guy on another forum got a letter from them which stated they do not allow firearms. At the time he was asked to leave the store he was getting ready to make a purchase over 3k. They didn't care. Not that 3k is a big deal to a place as big as IKEA, but it lets you know where they stand.
    The new Ikea in Park Meadows is promising to me- I plan to buy furniture with specific intent to make hidden gun safes in them...LOL

  11. #30
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Colorado / Colorado
    Posts
    246
    Quote Originally Posted by shipwreck2 View Post
    Here in Texas, the law is specific as to the exact wording & type size required on a sign intended to prohibit CHL holders from carrying in an establishment. I ignore signs that do not meet the requirements. The ubiquitous red circle with a gun & and red line thru it, does not apply to those licensed to carry, unless “a person in authority” also requests that you leave (and how we that person know you were carrying?) A Toys R Us in the Dallas area has sign indicating that Illegal possession of a handgun on their premises is a crime punishable as a crime. Really? ILLEGAL possession of a handgun is a crime anywhere you do it.

    If I encounter a proper sign (and so far I have not), I have a card to leave with the owner or manager. The card indicates that I will take my business elsewhere as long as the sign remains. The back of the card lists some facts about CHL holders - facts of which they may be unaware. It may seem silly to do so, but how will the ignorant learn if no one teaches them.
    That's a brilliant idea- wish I had thought of that...

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast