protocol with police officers - Page 3
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 41

Thread: protocol with police officers

  1. #21
    Quote Originally Posted by Glock27 View Post
    In SC it is not necessay to inform police if you are carrying like in a diner, But in NC the law is different. If you are in the proximity of police officer like in a mall or store the law is inform the police officer. I still do not like it because u can cause attention to your self.But that is the law. I always wonder though if you have a out of state permit for say NH so you can carry in GA> should you inform police?

    yeah....um...NO. You only need to inform when YOU are approached or addressed by an officer...not just because you're in the same room....

    § 14‑415.11. Permit to carry concealed handgun; scope of permit.
    (a) Any person who has a concealed handgun permit may carry a concealed handgun unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law. The person shall carry the permit together with valid identification whenever the person is carrying a concealed handgun, shall disclose to any law enforcement officer that the person holds a valid permit and is carrying a concealed handgun when approached or addressed by the officer, and shall display both the permit and the proper identification upon the request of a law enforcement officer.

  2.   
  3. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Eastern North Carolina
    Posts
    268
    Quote Originally Posted by Glock27 View Post
    But in NC the law is different. If you are in the proximity of police officer like in a mall or store the law is inform the police officer. ?
    Not correct. You are only required to disclose if you are stopped by a LEO, or asked by a LEO to provide identification.

    You definitely do NOT have to go up to every LEO you meet in a public place and tell him you have a permit and are or are not carrying.

    bill

  4. #23
    In Ohio, you must inform the officer IMMEDIATELY. NC is the same way.

  5. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    MA, Away from the liberal loonies...
    Posts
    2,658
    Quote Originally Posted by inspector710 View Post
    In Ohio, you must inform the officer IMMEDIATELY. NC is the same way.
    In the course of business or action initiated by the LEO... YES they have to be told.
    1. In a calm manner strictly verbal. Don't use hand gestures or play "show and tell". Don't even reach for your wallet until instructed to do so.
    2. Ask the officer after you have informed him you’re armed, and told him where on your person you have it concealed, “how would you like me to proceed?”
    3. Pay attention and follow any instructions. Be polite. They don’t know you from the scum bag that may have just knocked off the local Quickie-Mart or Sack-O-Suds. Basic common courtesy and kindness will go a long way.

    I don’t want to be shot nor do I want to officer to have to deal with that situation.

    In passing them on the street, in a car wash, at the mall... No need to make yourself the center of attention.

    Quiet and unassuming... Like that fart you need to let loose in church... Bring no attention upon thyself...
    You can give peace a chance alright..

    I'll seek cover in case it goes badly..

  6. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    South Carolina/Charleston
    Posts
    2,388
    Am I to understand that if I someone, in some states, is within eyeshot of an LEO and is CC, he must go up to the LEO and inform him of his CCW? I see that some posters have debunked that argument with their replies; if the former statement is true it has to have been invented by a democrat--absolute nonsense

  7. I think this is somewhat alarmist

    Quote Originally Posted by Sights on Target View Post
    Unless I am in a mandatory notification state, I do NOT notify right away. If I need to reach to an area where my pistol is, I do. If the officer were to ask me to step out of the vehicle, I would. I would never consider telling every officer I see that I am carrying a concealed pistol. Tell the wrong officer that you are carrying a pistol and you will be looking at charges of threatening an officer.
    Telling a LEO that you are lawfully entitled to carry a handgun can in no way be construed as threatening or menacing. It is compliance with the law. Laws cannot be passed that require criminal behavior in order to remain lawful, or at least they don't stay long on the books.

    Now, waving your gun around to get their attention, will. And more. I'd advise against that manner of informing the LEO.
    "Laws that forbid the carrying of arms ... make things worse for the assaulted and better for the assailants ... for an unarmed man may be attacked with greater confidence than an armed man." - Thomas Jefferson

  8. Why make 'em nervous. I keep my mouth shut about it unless I in a State that says I have to tell them. If they ask me to get out of the car, I am telling him/them, before I make another move.

  9. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Eastern North Carolina
    Posts
    268
    Quote Originally Posted by inspector710 View Post
    In Ohio, you must inform the officer IMMEDIATELY. NC is the same way.
    From the NC statute, as posted above:

    "§ 14‑415.11. Permit to carry concealed handgun; scope of permit.
    (a) Any person who has a concealed handgun permit may carry a concealed handgun unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law. The person shall carry the permit together with valid identification whenever the person is carrying a concealed handgun, shall disclose to any law enforcement officer that the person holds a valid permit and is carrying a concealed handgun when approached or addressed by the officer, and shall display both the permit and the proper identification upon the request of a law enforcement officer. "

  10. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Eastern North Carolina
    Posts
    268
    Quote Originally Posted by kelcarry View Post
    Am I to understand that if I someone, in some states, is within eyeshot of an LEO and is CC, he must go up to the LEO and inform him of his CCW? I see that some posters have debunked that argument with their replies; if the former statement is true it has to have been invented by a democrat--absolute nonsense
    If anyone has factual knowledge of this being true in any state, please post the relevant statute

  11. #30
    Quote Originally Posted by kelcarry View Post
    Am I to understand that if I someone, in some states, is within eyeshot of an LEO and is CC, he must go up to the LEO and inform him of his CCW? I see that some posters have debunked that argument with their replies; if the former statement is true it has to have been invented by a democrat--absolute nonsense
    Check this thread out....a quick google search found it!!

    Legal duty to inform LEO of CCW - Packing 4 Life Forums

    I took it upon myself to do some research on laws specifically requiring CCW holders to inform LEO's in 50 states that they have a CCW in possession, when the LEO initiates a contact. I checked 7 different gun, and CCW Forums. The only place I could find the information without writing 50 letters was at packing.org. I had to search through 50 state postings to gleen this information though. There are only 9 states that specifically mandate through statue that you must immediately notify. 6 states are listed as unknown. The remaining 35 have no such specific statue to mandate notification, but require documentation through a valid CCW permit if requested by the LEO. Read only if interested.

    AL=No
    AK=No
    AZ=No
    AR=No
    CA=No
    CT=No
    CO=No
    DE=No
    FL=No
    GA=No
    HI=U/K
    ID=No
    IL=U/K
    IN=No
    KS=U/K
    LA=Yes
    ME=No
    MD=No
    MI=Yes
    MN=No
    MS=No
    MO=No (CCW status linked to MO driver's license)
    MT=No
    NE=U/K
    NV=No
    NH=No
    NJ=Yes
    NM=No
    NY=No
    NC=Yes
    ND=No
    OH=Yes
    OK=Yes
    OR=No
    PA=No
    RI=No
    SC=Yes
    SD=No
    TN=No
    TX=Yes (CCW status linked to TX driver's license)
    UT=Yes
    VA=Yes (CCW status linked to VA license plate)
    WA=No
    Wash.DC=U/K
    WV=No
    WI=U/K
    WY=No



    Disclaimer, I can not guarentee, nor assume responsibility for the information provided, that this information is up to date, nor accurate. Provided for informational use only. User is responsible to verify information relevant to his/her travels, and LEO encounters.
    Last edited by Big Dave; 04-25-2007 at 11:14 PM. Reason: SC is required to notify officer

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast