Louisiana will not honor Florida's non-resident lic after Aug. 2011
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Louisiana will not honor Florida's non-resident lic after Aug. 2011

  1. Louisiana will not honor Florida's non-resident lic after Aug. 2011

    Louisiana will not honor Florida's non-resident CCW lic after Aug. 2011, is this true? I sure hope not.

  2.   
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    2,784
    As far as I know they reversed their stance on this.

    http://www.usacarry.com/forums/louis...t-permits.html


    Memberships: NRA, GOA, USCCA
    Guns: Glock 26, Ruger LCP, Beretta 90-Two .40, Beretta PX4 Storm Subcompact 9MM, Beretta Tomcat, Bushmaster Patrolman M4

  4. #3
    I phoned the concealed handgun division when I was waiting for my permit and they said it will be valid until Aug. 15, 2011. They originally released a notice stating the permits weren't valid effective immediately, but it got shot down right away, they needed to give folks reasonable time to obtain a new valid permit.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    2,784
    Quote Originally Posted by uscg4good View Post
    I phoned the concealed handgun division when I was waiting for my permit and they said it's good until Aug. 15, 2011.
    When was it that you made the phone call?


    Memberships: NRA, GOA, USCCA
    Guns: Glock 26, Ruger LCP, Beretta 90-Two .40, Beretta PX4 Storm Subcompact 9MM, Beretta Tomcat, Bushmaster Patrolman M4

  6. #5
    December 2010....I'll get on the hook with them right now. Standby.

  7. #6
    Ok just got off the phone.
    I spoke to a woman with a 'tude.

    She said after Aug. 15, 2011 your FL Non-Res permit will be invalid for use in LA.

    I asked her if I can see that in writing anywhere and she referred me to their website, and the LA Legislature.

    Louisiana State Police
    Louisiana Legislature Search
    Office of the State Register

    ------------------------------------------------------

    Louisiana Concealed Handgun Permit Unit Phone Numbers:
    (225) 925-4867
    (225) 925-4868
    (225) 922-0225 (Fax Number)

    Office Personnel:
    1. Sergeant Clay Reavis
    2. Wyndie Chifici (Office Manager)
    3. Shana Johnson

    Concealed Handgun Permit Unit E-Mail Address:
    [email protected]

  8. #7
    as I recalll...this was something created by LA State police....and I never saw anything based in statute for it.

    How do you not accept non-res permits from 1 state only?

  9. I figured it was because all the money was going to FL pemits and not LA. LA application requires a lot more information, ie, if divorced you must show documentaion and stuff. Thanks for the info guys! I agree, how do you not accept non-res permits from 1state only?

    BFLA

  10. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by BowflexLA View Post
    I figured it was because all the money was going to FL pemits and not LA. LA application requires a lot more information, ie, if divorced you must show documentaion and stuff. Thanks for the info guys! I agree, how do you not accept non-res permits from 1state only?

    BFLA
    That's not it...because LA law already requires LA residents to carry on LA license while in LA.

    LRS 40:1379.3 T.(4)

    T.(1) Possession of a current and valid concealed handgun permit issued pursuant to this Section shall constitute sufficient evidence of the background check required pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 922(t).

    (2) A current and valid concealed handgun permit issued by another state to an individual having attained the age of twenty-one years shall be deemed to be valid for the out-of-state permit holder to carry a concealed weapon within this state if a current and valid concealed handgun permit issued by Louisiana is valid in those states.

    (3) An out-of-state permit holder carrying a concealed handgun pursuant to this Paragraph is bound by the laws of this state regarding carrying a concealed handgun pursuant to a permit issued in accordance with this Section.

    (4) A concealed handgun permit issued by another state is invalid in the state of Louisiana for the purpose of authorizing a Louisiana resident to carry a concealed handgun in the state of Louisiana.

  11. Quote Originally Posted by mrjam2jab View Post
    That's not it...because LA law already requires LA residents to carry on LA license while in LA.

    LRS 40:1379.3 T.(4)
    I believe what you are referring to will take affect in Aug 2011. LA doesn't require a LA permit and a FL permit. I have just the FL non-resident permit and I'm legal in LA untill Aug. I just hate all the extra paper work but that is a small price to pay to be legal.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast