WA- What ID do I have to show if...
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: WA- What ID do I have to show if...

  1. #1

    WA- What ID do I have to show if...

    I am pretty sure that I am obligated to show my CPL if I am stopped for a traffic violation, or something else similar. I know that I have to show it if I am involved in a shooting.

    What would happen if someone saw my gun, called the cops (even though I did nothing illegal), and a cop stopped me and tried to talk to me.

    The cop would usually try to press for ID, but I know that in any other case I wouldn't have to give more than my name and city where I live.

    Do the cops have a right, duty to request my CPL if someone sees me carrying semi concealed and they call me in?

    This is a WA specific question but I am interested in how your states handle this too.

    In WA, OC means that your gun is on your outermost layer of clothing.

    I hope I have given enough info to present a coherent question. Thanks!

  2.   
  3. #2
    RCW 9.41.050: Carrying firearms.

    RCW 9.41.050
    Carrying firearms.

    (b) Every licensee shall have his or her concealed pistol license in his or her immediate possession at all times that he or she is required by this section to have a concealed pistol license and shall display the same upon demand to any police officer or to any other person when and if required by law to do so. Any violation of this subsection (1)(b) shall be a class 1 civil infraction under chapter 7.80 RCW and shall be punished accordingly pursuant to chapter 7.80 RCW and the infraction rules for courts of limited jurisdiction.
    http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=7.80.060

    RCW 7.80.060
    Person receiving notice — Identification and detention.

    A person who is to receive a notice of civil infraction under RCW 7.80.050 is required to identify himself or herself to the enforcement officer by giving his or her name, address, and date of birth. Upon the request of the officer, the person shall produce reasonable identification, including a driver's license or identicard.

    A person who is unable or unwilling to reasonably identify himself or herself to an enforcement officer may be detained for a period of time not longer than is reasonably necessary to identify the person for purposes of issuing a civil infraction.

    Each agency authorized to issue civil infractions shall adopt rules on identification and detention of persons committing civil infractions.
    Anyone who says, "I support the 2nd amendment, BUT"... doesn't. Element of Surprise: a mythical element that many believe has the same affect upon criminals that Kryptonite has upon Superman.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    washington state
    Posts
    817
    Ive been wondering who else other than leo are CPL holders required to display their CPL? The part that reads "to any other person when and if required by law to do so" does not say who any other persons are. Where might that information be? I was asked this very question recently because a private security guard asked to see a friend of mine's CPL.

  5. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by NavyLT View Post
    RCW 9.41.050: Carrying firearms.

    RCW 9.41.050
    Carrying firearms.



    RCW 7.80.060: Person receiving notice

    RCW 7.80.060
    Person receiving notice Identification and detention.
    Thanks so much for digging that up, certainly clears that matter up!

  6. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by santa View Post
    Ive been wondering who else other than leo are CPL holders required to display their CPL? The part that reads "to any other person when and if required by law to do so" does not say who any other persons are. Where might that information be? I was asked this very question recently because a private security guard asked to see a friend of mine's CPL.
    Private security guard - no - unless they are employed by a city at a city convention center or stadium. Then you would show your CPL to them to fall under the exemption in RCW 9.41.300 for carrying in convention centers where the city has banned firearms. But private security at a shopping mall - no way. FFL when buying a pistol and you want to get out of the waiting period - yes.
    Anyone who says, "I support the 2nd amendment, BUT"... doesn't. Element of Surprise: a mythical element that many believe has the same affect upon criminals that Kryptonite has upon Superman.

  7. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by NavyLT View Post
    But private security at a shopping mall - no way.
    Especially not if the security guard is wearing a CCW Badge.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    washington state
    Posts
    817
    Quote Originally Posted by NavyLT View Post
    Private security guard - no - unless they are employed by a city at a city convention center or stadium. Then you would show your CPL to them to fall under the exemption in RCW 9.41.300 for carrying in convention centers where the city has banned firearms. But private security at a shopping mall - no way. FFL when buying a pistol and you want to get out of the waiting period - yes.
    Thanks

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast