Is this legal? - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29

Thread: Is this legal?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    GA but a resident of TN
    Posts
    170
    Quote Originally Posted by Scarecrow View Post
    I would think that would not work in any state.. how stupid is it to have the sign inside.. I mean if they are trying to keep armed people out.. why would they let them in before having the sign where it can be seen...
    not quite. In TN per the law they can allow them into the building if they so choose but restrict you from certain portions of said building by placing the sign say around a paticular area like electroncs at walmart if the owner so chooses I have yet to see a sign in TN that was legal buti stay mostly around clarksville anyhow
    "The purpose of war is not to die for your country. The purpose of war is to ensure that the other guy dies for his country." - General Patton

  2.   
  3. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by Gamecockfan1963 View Post
    You would be suprized:)
    Yeah considering that Ellenor Holmes Norton "sucessfully" ran the EEOC into the ground durring the Carter adminstration. When Clarence Thomas inheiritted the problem, things were so bad that one of his coworkers kept a stash of printer paper, purchaced at his own expense, locked in his desk because the orginization was in too much financial trouble to buy printer paper for its staff.

    This is the same House Delagate Ellenor Holmes Norton who told gunowners to "pipe down" at a press conferance so she could tell everyone how she thought gunowners were all evil people.

  4. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Posts
    143
    SECTION 23-31-235. Sign requirements.

    (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, any requirement of or allowance for the posting of signs prohibiting the carrying of a concealable weapon upon any premises shall only be satisfied by a sign expressing the prohibition in both written language interdict and universal sign language.

    (B) All signs must be posted at each entrance into a building where a concealable weapon permit holder is prohibited from carrying a concealable weapon and must be:

    (1) clearly visible from outside the building;

    (2) eight inches wide by twelve inches tall in size;

    (3) contain the words “NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED” in black one inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;

    (4) contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle seven inches in diameter with a diagonal line that runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty five degree angle from the horizontal;

    (5) a diameter of a circle; and

    (6) placed not less than forty inches and not more than sixty inches from the bottom of the building’s entrance door.

    (C) If the premises where concealable weapons are prohibited does not have doors, then the signs contained in subsection (A) must be:

    (1) thirty six inches wide by forty eight inches tall in size;

    (2) contain the words “NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED” in black three inch tall uppercase type at the bottom of the sign and centered between the lateral edges of the sign;

    (3) contain a black silhouette of a handgun inside a circle thirty four inches in diameter with a diagonal line that is two inches wide and runs from the lower left to the upper right at a forty five degree angle from the horizontal and must be a diameter of a circle whose circumference is two inches wide;

    (4) placed not less than forty inches and not more than ninety six inches above the ground;

    (5) posted in sufficient quantities to be clearly visible from any point of entry onto the premises.

  5. #14
    I do not find 23-31-235 to be hard to read at all.

  6. Signs that do not meet the requirements posted above are simply requests. Sort of like if they had a sign that said "no red shirts allowed". You can't get into any "legal" trouble, but they can simply ask you to comply or leave.

    Any sign that is posted indoors is silly anyway. There is no way a firearms carrier could avoid violating the businesses policy until after you have already violated their policy! (unless like the previous poster said, you have some kind of x-ray vision that I don't have!) Sort of like posting a "no trespassing" sign INSIDE your home. LOL

  7. Speaking of gun free zones, you have got to check out this short video.

    YouTube - Gun Free Zones - 1/2 Hour News Hour

    I don't know if those signs would be legal in NC, but the sarcasm-dripping video is worth sharing!
    "Laws that forbid the carrying of arms ... make things worse for the assaulted and better for the assailants ... for an unarmed man may be attacked with greater confidence than an armed man." - Thomas Jefferson

  8. And here's another one, although the sarcasm is ratcheded down, Glen Beck obviously gets it.

    YouTube - NIU shooting, Gun free zones enables massacres
    "Laws that forbid the carrying of arms ... make things worse for the assaulted and better for the assailants ... for an unarmed man may be attacked with greater confidence than an armed man." - Thomas Jefferson

  9. They should have a sign post up on the front of entrance instead of inside the building.

    One time, I went to the Ono Hawaiian Restaurant in AZ, I was concealed carrying my firearm and I don't see no sign post on the window by entrance. I got in line to order something, but I found the post sign on the wall near by the cashier. I was like "WTF" and I had to go back to my car to disarm my gun into console center. Then I have to go back inside the building again to get in last line again, dammit, lol. After I ordered and paid to the cashier. I told em put the post sign on the window instead of inside the building on the wall.
    NRA Life Member

  10. Quote Originally Posted by shingman2 View Post
    I went to pay my cable bill the other day and I looked on the front of glass and door to see if it had a sign on it to not allow conceal weapons. It did not, so I went in I was waiting in line to pay bill and to my surprise on the wall inside the building, it had no concealable weapons. Boy was I surprised and had to go outside to car and disarm. Can this be upheld by law enforcement if I was caught with a weapon?
    I would check with your State laws...In Texas it is required to be posted where the sign can be read and complied with PRIOR to entering the building/place of business.
    Sam Ragsdale
    AGCM(AW/SW) USN-Ret

    NRA Life Member

  11. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Northeastern United States.
    Posts
    64
    Just getting started here. I thought I read somewhere that if you have to pay admission to any establishment in SC. you cannot carry consealed. True or false.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast