Gun Owners Bill Stamp
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Gun Owners Bill Stamp

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    2,803

    Gun Owners Bill Stamp

    Here's something I can across today surfing around the internet. Pretty cool although I've never seen one on any bills I've got. Has anyone here gotten one before?


    Gun Owners Bill Stamp-gun-owner-dollar-bill.jpg


    Memberships: NRA, GOA, USCCA
    Guns: Glock 26, Ruger LCP, Beretta 90-Two .40, Beretta PX4 Storm Subcompact 9MM, Beretta Tomcat, Bushmaster Patrolman M4

  2.   
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Oklahoma, for now
    Posts
    364
    I've seen similar stamps before. Where's George was the first. I've seen stamps for gays and other groups, and it's usually intended to raise awareness for a local event like a convention, to show locals how much money a particular group brings in.

    It is perfectly legal to mark bills this way, as long as you're not making the bill illegible.

  4. ooppps

    It is a fed.law you can not deface or in any way mark,cut,tear,or write on any u.s.paper money

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Oklahoma, for now
    Posts
    364
    Quote Originally Posted by tflndn View Post
    It is a fed.law you can not deface or in any way mark,cut,tear,or write on any u.s.paper money
    Sigh. No, not really. See, I actually bothered to research this before I posted. I've been a member of Where's george for a while now, too. That's where I found this link:

    U.S. Bureau of Engraving and Printing - Historical Legislation

    Quote Originally Posted by US Bureau of Engraving
    Defacement of currency is a violation of Title 18, Section 333 of the United States Code. Under this provision, currency defacement is generally defined as follows: Whoever mutilates, cuts, disfigures, perforates, unites or cements together, or does any other thing to any bank bill, draft, note, or other evidence of debt issued by any national banking association, Federal Reserve Bank, or Federal Reserve System, with intent to render such item(s) unfit to be reissued, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
    I marked the important phrase for you. As long as the bill is still legible (able to be read), you're fine.
    Bob Mueller
    Blog | Facebook | Flickr

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    St. Louis County, MO
    Posts
    3,445
    That is very interesting...
    "Don't let the door hit ya where the dawg shudda bit ya!"
    G'day and Glock
    GATEWAY SWIFT WING ST. LOUIS

  7. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by tflndn View Post
    It is a fed.law you can not deface or in any way mark,cut,tear,or write on any u.s.paper money
    So by that logic using one of those counterfit detecting bill markers is illegal.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast