Should It Be Obligatory to Notify LE That You Are Carrying Concealed With a Permit?

View Poll Results: Should It Be Obligatory to Notify LE That You Are Carrying Concealed With a Permit?

Voters
87. You may not vote on this poll
  • The 39 states got it right,remain silent

    69 79.31%
  • The 10 states got it right,notify the LEO

    14 16.09%
  • Undecided

    4 4.60%
Page 1 of 10 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 100

Thread: Should It Be Obligatory to Notify LE That You Are Carrying Concealed With a Permit?

  1. #1

    Should It Be Obligatory to Notify LE That You Are Carrying Concealed With a Permit?

    This question has been asked occasionally. So we'll poll it. Currently only 10 states require notification upon Official Contact. In this context we are talking about official contact while driving.

    Those 10 states are Alaska,Arkansas,Louisiana,Michigan,Nebraska,North Carolina,Ohio,Oklahoma,South Carolina and Texas.
    And in Texas even if you don't notify, it is now no harm no foul. Figure that out!
    Utah was the last state to drop the requirement in 2010.

    So after that ado,is it the wiser course to remain silent per 39 states or to comply with the 10 in the minority?

    All thoughts and votes are appreciated.

    Note.Illinois does not allow CC. Not yet,but hopefully soon.

  2.   
  3. #2
    I disagree with you on one count: It is the law in Texas that you must notify law enforcement upon first official contact. So if you don't notify, it is 'foul'.
    Stop, Drop, and Roll won't work in Hell.
    The truth about the former Republic of the United States of America:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o6Ioz...ayer_embedded#

  4. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by UATKP View Post
    I disagree with you on one count: It is the law in Texas that you must notify law enforcement upon first official contact. So if you don't notify, it is 'foul'.

    It may be foul morally,Al, but legally there is now no penalty. The law was changed in 2011.

    http://handgunlaw.us/states/texas.pdf

    Handgunlaw.us

    Must Inform Officer Immediately on Contact By Law?
    “YES”
    Sec. 411.205.
    Requirement to
    Display License.
    If a license holder is carrying a handgun on or about the license holder's person when a magistrate or a peace
    officer demands that the license holder display identification, the license holder shall display both the license
    holder's driver's license or
    identification certificate issued by the department and the license holder's handgun
    license.
    Note:
    When an Officer ask you for ID you must then give them your Permit/License to Carry
    ,
    if you are
    carrying at that time
    when you give them your ID. If not
    you are breaking the law. There is no penalty if you
    don’t inform them but as a law abiding citizen we must follow the law.

  5. In Oklahoma you must inform the officer that you are carrying and present your permit with your drivers license. But, we know that when they check your tag for the owners name that the permit info will show up as well. They know. But you have to tell them anyways.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Republic of Dead Cell Holler, Occupied Territories of AL, former USA
    Posts
    7,412
    Should It Be Obligatory to Notify LE That You Are Carrying Concealed With a Permit?
    No.
    No one has ever heard me say that I "hate" cops, because I don't. This is why I will never trust one again though: You just never know...

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Houston Metro Area, Texas
    Posts
    3,004
    No speeding ticket in last 10 years = CCW.

  8. The first priority of any LEO is to go home safe at the end of their shift. I'd rather let them know than have them find out accidentally and possibly shoot me. After all, my first priority is to get home safe too.

  9. #8
    It should not be obligatory. It should be your choice whether you want to or not, depending on the situation.
    Modern Whig
    "Government is not meant to burden Liberty but rather to secure it." -T.J. O'Hara

  10. #9
    If a criminal is going to use a gun to commit a criminal act anyway, are they going to obey the notification law? NO. This is one more example of a 100% useless law because it only affects the group of people who would not use their gun to commit a crime to begin with. These laws do absolutely nothing to make anyone safer.

    In a state where notification is not required, I am not going to tell the officer about any item in my legal possession, including my gun or my CPL. The gun has nothing more to do with the traffic stop than my computer in the case on the back seat, the CDs in my glove or the tire iron in my trunk. Notifying the officer of the gun accomplishes one thing - it invites them to handle the gun that is safest when it is in the holster not be handled by anyone. I will not extend an invitation to the officer to needlessly handle my firearm which will put themselves, bystanders, and me at unneeded risk of a negligent discharge if they choose to handle it. Both the officer and I want to go home safe at the end of the day, and the best chance of that happening is for my gun to stay in the holster, and the best chance of that happening is to keep my mouth shut and not offer him an invitation to fondle it for no reason.
    Anyone who says, "I support the 2nd amendment, BUT"... doesn't. Element of Surprise: a mythical element that many believe has the same affect upon criminals that Kryptonite has upon Superman.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Western South Dakota
    Posts
    1,021
    Living in a no requirement to notify state, my normal action would be to say nothing at a traffic stop. Should there be any reason to exit the car, I would probably tell the officer at that point, because the possibility of exposure then exists.

    Why should we be required to notify LEO that we are doing something legal? As noted previously, this is just another sort of law that would only be followed by the law abiding, only applies to those that follow the law in the first place in getting a permit.

    Look at it this way. If the law was written that ANY person carrying a concealed weapon was required to notify LEO, then it would be unconstitutional. A felon, carrying a weapon, can not be compelled to incriminate himself.

    So, it's just a law that harasses the law abiding. Either version.
    Never argue with a red-haired witch. It wastes your breath and only delays the inevitable. --the collected sayings of Wiz Zumwalt

Page 1 of 10 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast