How does size matter in indiana ?
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How does size matter in indiana ?

  1. How does size matter in indiana ?

    I've have been told that the barrel length of any gun you can legally CC in Indiana is 4 inches. Any truth to that ?

  2.   
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Newburgh, Indiana
    Posts
    88
    I've never heard anything like that and could not find anything in the law. I have carried a LCP which was about 3 inches I think. I currently carry an SR-9, which has a 4.1 inch barrel. Most people I know that carry have a full frame gun so most barrel lengths are over 4 inches.

  4. #3
    if you can conceal it you can carry it
    at least that's how it is in florida no laws saying i can't
    gun control is being able to hit your target

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Battle Creek Michigan
    Posts
    1,269
    My wife says it matters.
    Who are the militia? Are they not ourselves? Is it feared, then, that we shall turn our arms each man gainst his own bosom. Congress have no power to disarm the militia...Tenche Coxe, The Pennsylvania Gazette, Feb. 20, 1788.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    northwest indiana
    Posts
    8
    haven't heard anything about a legal size but you can carry concealed or openly in indiana your choice.

  7. There is no restrictions on barrel length in Indiana.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Lafayette, Indiana
    Posts
    238
    Blog Entries
    1
    Since Indiana is just a "Carry" state if you can carry it you're good to go.
    "It is not malicious acts that will do us in but the appalling silence and indifference of good people. All that is needed for evil to run rampant is for good women and men to do nothing." -MLK Jr Current Carry: Ruger SR40c

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    NW Indiana
    Posts
    130
    Let's see what the Law says about it...

    IC 35-47-1-6
    "Handgun"
    Sec. 6. "Handgun" means any firearm:
    (1) designed or adapted so as to be aimed and fired from one (1)
    hand, regardless of barrel length; or
    (2) any firearm with:
    (A) a barrel less than sixteen (16) inches in length; or
    (B) an overall length of less than twenty-six (26) inches.
    As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.32.
    Hmmm... so as to be aimed and fired from one hand regardless of barrel length...

    But if you want some concrete dimensions, 16 inches for the barrel and twenty-six inches overall....

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    State of Confusion
    Posts
    7,733
    Quote Originally Posted by tjcuzns View Post
    I've have been told that the barrel length of any gun you can legally CC in Indiana is 4 inches. Any truth to that ?
    Over 4" IS allowed but only by persons with an active prescription for Viagra.
    GOD, GUNS and GUITARS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast