Are we required to let LEO know if we are carrying concealed?
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 46

Thread: Are we required to let LEO know if we are carrying concealed?

  1. #1

    Are we required to let LEO know if we are carrying concealed?

    I got my Class A unrestricted last year and I have since taken more classes to understand the laws and to better my shooting. I remember the first class I asked the instructor "if I am pulled over, do I need let the officer know I am carrying?". His answer was no, don't complicate things. Since MA is so strict with gun laws, I will most likely be taken out of the car and have my firearm taken away while they run all my info. If you are clean it won't lead to anything, but its going to waste 30-45 minutes of your time. His advice was to not say a thing until asked.

    I see on this site where the laws are listed for all 50 states, that some say you are required to tell the cop. But I don't see anything about MA. Whats everyones take on this? Even if its legal to not say anything, would say something anyways to prevent a complication if the officer asks you to get out of the car and finds it?

  2.   
  3. Neither of the states I've lived in, Indiana & Arizona, have a law on the books that REQUIRES you to tell LE if you are carrying. I am not aware of a state that does.

    However, whenever I have an encounter with one and AM carrying, I do tell them straight away. It lets them know that you are being up front and that you most likely mean them no harm. A LE friend of mine says it is one of the things he watches for when dealing with individuals.

    In Indiana, the LE computer system will tell them if an individual has a CCW. I'm not sure if Arizona's does.

  4. #3
    dusted Guest
    I live in MA and was told pretty much the same thing: don't say anything until the officer asks. or, if he/she asks you to step out of the vehicle. no point in making them nervous. but i'm pretty sure they'll know if you have an LTC or not once they run your driver's license anyway. i don't know that for a fact but i've been through the gun buying procedure enough to know the information is a metallic strip swipe or an electronic fingerprint away.

    in effect, you've seen the show COPS or something like it in the movies, they almost always say "is there anything in the car i should know about?" that would be your cue.

    luckily, the couple times i've been stopped were years before i had my LTC

  5. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by dusted View Post
    in effect, you've seen the show COPS or something like it in the movies, they almost always say "is there anything in the car i should know about?" that would be your cue.
    And the answer to that question would be, "No." Unless state law requires it, a law enforcement officer should not know about a firearm that is being lawfully possessed and carried. Massachusetts has no duty to inform laws. There are states that do have them, however.

    Quote Originally Posted by cawpin View Post
    Neither of the states I've lived in, Indiana & Arizona, have a law on the books that REQUIRES you to tell LE if you are carrying. I am not aware of a state that does.
    Ohio:
    http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/2923.12

    (B) No person who has been issued a license or temporary emergency license to carry a concealed handgun under section 2923.125 or 2923.1213 of the Revised Code or a license to carry a concealed handgun that was issued by another state with which the attorney general has entered into a reciprocity agreement under section 109.69 of the Revised Code shall do any of the following:

    (1) If the person is stopped for a law enforcement purpose and is carrying a concealed handgun, fail to promptly inform any law enforcement officer who approaches the person after the person has been stopped that the person has been issued a license or temporary emergency license to carry a concealed handgun and that the person then is carrying a concealed handgun;
    Anyone who says, "I support the 2nd amendment, BUT"... doesn't. Element of Surprise: a mythical element that many believe has the same affect upon criminals that Kryptonite has upon Superman.

  6. #5
    dusted Guest
    [QUOTE=NavyLT;194943]And the answer to that question would be, "No." Unless state law requires it, a law enforcement officer should not know about a firearm that is being lawfully possessed and carried. Massachusetts has no duty to inform laws. There are states that do have them, however.

    Fair enough. I used the wrong question. Other taped stops I've seen the officer asks "do you have any guns, knives, nuclear weapons?" instead of "is there anything i should know about?" At which point I assume it's my obligation to inform the officer that I'm carrying a firearm? If he specifically asks if I am in possession of any weapons?

  7. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by dusted View Post
    Fair enough. I used the wrong question. Other taped stops I've seen the officer asks "do you have any guns, knives, nuclear weapons?" instead of "is there anything i should know about?" At which point I assume it's my obligation to inform the officer that I'm carrying a firearm? If he specifically asks if I am in possession of any weapons?
    I don't know if it is illegal to lie to a police officer in Massachusetts or not.

    Personally, I would not offer the info unless asked, but I would not lie about it.
    Anyone who says, "I support the 2nd amendment, BUT"... doesn't. Element of Surprise: a mythical element that many believe has the same affect upon criminals that Kryptonite has upon Superman.

  8. #7
    dusted Guest
    I'll agree with that. Personally, I interpret "something I should know about" as him asking about weapons/drugs/dead bodies. I'm not big on semantics. But I understand your point. I'll go with whatever the situation calls for, and what'll get me safely home.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    washington state
    Posts
    817
    Unless the state I am in requires it I will NOT notify. I have been told some states have made it illegal to lie to an leo. While I am not sure on that, I am dead sure that you do have the 'right to remain silent' and unless required to notify that you are carrying a gun I would exersise that right. Police are usually on a 'fishing expedition' and I do not intend to help.

  10. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by santa View Post
    Unless the state I am in requires it I will NOT notify. I have been told some states have made it illegal to lie to an leo. While I am not sure on that, I am dead sure that you do have the 'right to remain silent' and unless required to notify that you are carrying a gun I would exersise that right. Police are usually on a 'fishing expedition' and I do not intend to help.
    That's good advice to take.

  11. #10
    NO, your not required to inform an officer unless they ask. BUT if they do ask, have your LTC on deck, Hand it to them AND THEN say yes I'm carrying concealed. At that point the legality of you carrying is no longer an issue and it should not be a stressful situation. If your in Roxbury or something you may still fly across your own hood, but aside from Boston I wouldn't worry about it.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast