MI Training Certification Question
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: MI Training Certification Question

  1. #1

    MI Training Certification Question

    My sister and brother-in-law moved to MI last summer and are looking to get their CCW's.

    I gave them their class for MA training certification a couple of years back, which is a separate non-NRA certificate.

    My question is if I can issue them NRA certificates (which is the core class plus the extra MA nonsense I've already done with them) including the “This course complies with section 5j of 1927 PA 372.” language and if that is acceptable?

    I've tried reading through MI various laws and requirements and find it confusing as to whether or not I'd have to be certified in MI or if they will accept a certificate from an NRA instructor as long as it includes the necessary language.

    Thanks in advance for any information/advice!

  2.   
  3. #2
    The Michigan Fiream laws are available to down load at
    http://www.legislature.mi.gov/docume...s/firearms.pdf

    I am not an attorney and can not give advise, but check the adobe file in the link above..

    28.425j Pistol training or safety program; conditions.

    Welcome to the group by the way...
    Semper Fi

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast