Automobile Carry In Missouri
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Automobile Carry In Missouri

  1. Automobile Carry In Missouri

    How is automobile carry in the state?

    There is not much information on the information page for Missouri, and I am wanting to ask those of you from the state who know the laws. I will be traveling through the state Mid-August, and am wondering about the laws.

    Cam

  2.   
  3. #2
    Unrestricted. If you are 21 or older, and may otherwise legally possess a firearm, you may have your loaded handgun anywhere in the vehicle, concealed or otherwise. Long guns must be in plain view.

    MO recognizes ANY other states CCW permit, which is necessary to CC while on foot. OC is allowed by state law, but may be prohibited locally. Unless you are familiar with the local codes, you should probably avoid OC.
    The two enemies of the people are criminals and government, so let us tie the second down with the chains of the Constitution so the second will not become the legalized version of the first. - Thomas Jefferson

  4. Thanks for the help utimmer43.

    Cam
    Last edited by race2c; 07-17-2009 at 07:48 PM. Reason: Added Name

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Green Valley (Henderson) NV
    Posts
    853
    The actual statute is RSMo 571.030.3;

    3. Subdivisions (1), (5), (8), and (10) of subsection 1 of this section do not apply when the actor is transporting such weapons in a nonfunctioning state or in an unloaded state when ammunition is not readily accessible or when such weapons are not readily accessible. Subdivision (1) of subsection 1 of this section does not apply to any person twenty-one years of age or older transporting a concealable firearm in the passenger compartment of a motor vehicle, so long as such concealable firearm is otherwise lawfully possessed, nor when the actor is also in possession of an exposed firearm or projectile weapon for the lawful pursuit of game, or is in his or her dwelling unit or upon premises over which the actor has possession, authority or control, or is traveling in a continuous journey peaceably through this state. Subdivision (10) of subsection 1 of this section does not apply if the firearm is otherwise lawfully possessed by a person while traversing school premises for the purposes of transporting a student to or from school, or possessed by an adult for the purposes of facilitation of a school-sanctioned firearm-related event.
    Know the law; don't ask, don't tell.
    NRA & UT Certified Instructor; CT, FL, NH, NV, OR, PA & UT CCW Holder
    Happy new 1984; 25 years behind schedule. Send lawyers, guns and money...the SHTF...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast