Post Office
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Post Office

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Falls Church, Va
    Posts
    43

    Post Office

    I read somewhere that depending on your state, the post office is okay for carry.

    For the life of me, I cannot find the information.

    Any thoughts from the group?
    Pack your bags, were going on a guilt trip!

  2.   
  3. Quote Originally Posted by t11spanner View Post
    I read somewhere that depending on your state, the post office is okay for carry.

    For the life of me, I cannot find the information.

    Any thoughts from the group?
    It's been awhile since we last communicated. I hope your new job is going well.

    Regarding your post, I don't that's a true statement. The US Post Office is a Federal building and CC is not legal.
    "What country can preserve it's liberties if their rulers are not warned from time to time that their people preserve the spirit of resistance. Let them take arms."

    -Thomas Jefferson to James Madison, Dec. 20, 1787

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Falls Church, Va
    Posts
    43
    No new job...

    That is what I thought about CC.....
    Pack your bags, were going on a guilt trip!

  5. #4
    ALL US post office's are NO CARRY ZONES!! Carry in one of them and you are not a LEO of some kind and it's do not pass go. Go right to jail.. There are also Huge signs on all the doors that say no weapons of any kind (other then pocket knifes i think).

    THEY MAY TAKE OUR LIVES BUT THEY'LL NEVER TAKE OUR FREEDOM!!!!!

  6. #5
    Correct! ALL State permits / licenses are worthless in federal buildings. That includes leased ones too.
    "A kind word only goes so far, a kind word and a gun goes a lot further" 1924
    Be Safe, Be Confident, Get Trained! Copyrighted 1996
    [email protected]

  7. #6
    Can yoiu provide info on that one. At least in the State of Nevada, NRS 202.36736 States the following:

    NRS 202.3673 Permittee authorized to carry concealed firearm while on premises of public building; exceptions; penalty.

    1. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, a permittee may carry a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of any public building.

    2. A permittee shall not carry a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of a public building that is located on the property of a public airport.

    3. A permittee shall not carry a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of:

    (a) A public building that is located on the property of a public school or a child care facility or the property of the Nevada System of Higher Education, unless the permittee has obtained written permission to carry a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of the public building pursuant to subparagraph (3) of paragraph (a) of subsection 3 of NRS 202.265.

    (b) A public building that has a metal detector at each public entrance or a sign posted at each public entrance indicating that no firearms are allowed in the building, unless the permittee is not prohibited from carrying a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of the public building pursuant to subsection 4.

    4. The provisions of paragraph (b) of subsection 3 do not prohibit:

    (a) A permittee who is a judge from carrying a concealed firearm in the courthouse or courtroom in which he presides or from authorizing a permittee to carry a concealed firearm while in the courtroom of the judge and while traveling to and from the courtroom of the judge.

    (b) A permittee who is a prosecuting attorney of an agency or political subdivision of the United States or of this State from carrying a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of a public building.

    (c) A permittee who is employed in the public building from carrying a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of the public building.

    (d) A permittee from carrying a concealed firearm while he is on the premises of the public building if the permittee has received written permission from the person in control of the public building to carry a concealed firearm while the permittee is on the premises of the public building.

    5. A person who violates subsection 2 or 3 is guilty of a misdemeanor.

    6. As used in this section:

    (a) “Child care facility” has the meaning ascribed to it in paragraph (a) of subsection 5 of NRS 202.265.

    (b) “Public building” means any building or office space occupied by:

    (1) Any component of the Nevada System of Higher Education and used for any purpose related to the System; or

    (2) The Federal Government, the State of Nevada or any county, city, school district or other political subdivision of the State of Nevada and used for any public purpose.

    If only part of the building is occupied by an entity described in this subsection, the term means only that portion of the building which is so occupied.

    (Added to NRS by 1995, 2725; A 1997, 63; 1999, 2767; 2007, 1914)

    Therefore, if they don't have a metal dector or a sign prohibiting firearms, you should be OK. At least that is how the NRS reads. The link to the actual NRS is here: NRS: CHAPTER 202 - CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY

    Not sure if there is a federal regulation, but I can't see how it will invalidate the State Law (but I am glad to say, I am no lawyer).

    Hope this helps.

  8. #7
    Federal law is handled in federal court. State law is handled in state court. I was told by a federal prosecutor that you will be arrested by a federal officer, tried in federal court for breaking a federal law.

    This has come up before. The state could petition the federal court and request this case be moved to a state court. The Feds will fight it though.

    I'm not a lawyer either, I just do a lot of expert testimony in state and federal court. I really wouldn't want to be the test case to find out. By the same token, concealed carrying , means concealed. YMMV . . .
    "A kind word only goes so far, a kind word and a gun goes a lot further" 1924
    Be Safe, Be Confident, Get Trained! Copyrighted 1996
    [email protected]

  9. #8
    CA CCWInsturctor - Do you have any links to the federal law that prohibits this? As I carry every day, in any location I can, I would be interested to know. I don't want to be the test case either, but I would like to be able to identify the law in any case. As they specifically include Federal Buildings in the definition of pubilic locations allowed by Nevada law, I would think it would have been addressed somewhere (or alligned to federal law). I don't think they would have passed the law and not recieved some type of legal opinion on the issue. Any info you have would be helpful. I will be doing a bit more research and will post if I find anything contrary.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    4,650
    I've seen the sign that says that, except for official purposes, carrying in post offices is against the law. However, as far as I know, "official purposes" is not defined, so I'm not sure if CC for personal defense counts.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Falls Church, Va
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by S&WM&P40 View Post
    ALL US post office's are NO CARRY ZONES!! Carry in one of them and you are not a LEO of some kind and it's do not pass go. Go right to jail.. There are also Huge signs on all the doors that say no weapons of any kind (other then pocket knifes i think).
    No signs in the Winnemucca Post Office, that is why I asked, plus I remember reading something about and I could not remember......

    Thanks for all the responses......
    Pack your bags, were going on a guilt trip!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast