Purchase under LEO badge/credentials
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Purchase under LEO badge/credentials

  1. Purchase under LEO badge/credentials

    I have heard, but have been unable to locate any law/policy information in regards to LEO's being able to purchase personal handguns/firearms on their badge/credentials. So my questions are:

    1) Are LEO's in NYS allowed to purchase a personal handgun/firearm with their badge/credentials regardless if they have a state permit or not?

    2) If so, what law/policy is it written in?

    Thanks for the help. Just some background real quick. These questions are being asked in assisting with clarifying some issues that HR 218 "Law Enforcement Officer Safety Act of 2004" doesn't touch, IE purchasing a personal firearm as a LEO without a permit in NYS.

  2.   
  3. A Police Officer does not need a permit to purchase a handgun in NYS. He does have to file a "C" form which is signed off by the Officers dept and filed with the NY State Police with in 10 days of purchase.

  4. Wink Great Info

    Rotten

    I agree with you. My wife recently became an officer, where the academy instructor said just that. Where is it actually written, as the local gun shops are not familiar with obtaining a pistol without a permit. As she would like to purchase a 9 on her badge, I would appreciate where I can print the law, or better, please post a list of gun shops that are aware and friendly to officers.

    Regards

  5. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by NYFed81 View Post
    I have heard, but have been unable to locate any law/policy information in regards to LEO's being able to purchase personal handguns/firearms on their badge/credentials. So my questions are:

    1) Are LEO's in NYS allowed to purchase a personal handgun/firearm with their badge/credentials regardless if they have a state permit or not?

    2) If so, what law/policy is it written in?

    Thanks for the help. Just some background real quick. These questions are being asked in assisting with clarifying some issues that HR 218 "Law Enforcement Officer Safety Act of 2004" doesn't touch, IE purchasing a personal firearm as a LEO without a permit in NYS.
    NY Penal Law 400.00(12) states:

    Records required of gunsmiths and dealers in firearms.

    ...

    Before delivering a firearm to any person, the licensee shall require him to produce either a license valid under this section to carry or possess the same, or proof of lawful authority as an exempt person pursuant to section 265.20.
    NY Penal Law 265.20 states:

    Exemptions.

    a. Sections 265.01, 265.02, 265.03, 265.04, 265.05, 265.10, 265.11, 265.12, 265.13, 265.15 and 270.05 shall not apply to:

    1. Possession of any of the weapons, instruments, appliances or substances specified in sections 265.01, 265.02, 265.03, 265.04, 265.05 and 270.05 by the following:

    ...

    (b) Police officers as defined in subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast