Question of oh law and cpz zones
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Question of oh law and cpz zones

  1. Question of oh law and cpz zones

    Ok help me out. Ohio law does not explicitly mention private owners posting cpz signs as law. So does that mean that if someone were to conceal in Bestbuy they would not be breaking the law even if The sign was posted? I need clarity before i carry and i desire not to break any laws.



    Note: ODOT is saying that Rest Areas that are Visitors Centers do not fall under the new law and that only regular Rest Areas do. If you see a sign that says “No Firearms Allowed” andgunlaw.us believes you should not carry there. We will keep you updated on any changes.

    Sec. 2923.126. (B) … prohibited places. From the Ohio Attorney General
    The law sets forth several places where your license does not allow you to carry a handgun. Under the law,
    you may not carry a concealed handgun into the following places:

    Police stations
    Sheriffs’ offices
    Highway Patrol posts. Premises controlled by the Ohio Bureau • of Criminal Identification and Investigation.
    Correctional institutions or other detention facilities
    Airport terminals or commercial airplanes.
    Institutions for the care of mentally ill persons.
    Courthouses or buildings in which a courtroom is located.
    Universities, unless locked in a motor vehicle or in the process of being locked in a motor vehicle.
    Places of worship, unless the place of worship permits otherwise.
    Child day-care centers.
    Licensed D-Liquor Permit premises in which any person is consuming liquor. Concealed firearms are banned in premises for which a D permit has been issued or in an open air arena for which a permit of thatnature has been issued. There are some exceptions to this prohibition. The prohibition does not apply to principal holder of D permit as long as principal holder is not consuming liquor. The prohibition does not apply to an agent or employee of the principal holder who is also a peace officer who is also off duty. Possession of a concealed firearm is allowed in a retail store with a D-6 or D-8 permit as long as concealed carry license holder is not consuming liquor. Class D permits are generally issued to an establishment that sells alcohol for consumption on the premises. In any event, be certain of the type of permit and whether liquor is being consumed before you enter with a concealed handgun.
    Government facilities that are not used primarily as a shelter, restroom, parking facility for motor vehicles, or rest facility and is not a courthouse or a building or structure in which a courtroom is located.
    School safety zones. A “school safety zone” includes a school, school building, school premises, school activity, and school bus. For purposes of this statute, a school includes everything up to the property boundary. The law generally forbids the carrying of a handgun in a school safety zone unless all of the following apply:
    You do not enter a school building, premises or activity; and
    You have a concealed carry license or temporary emergency license; and
    You are not otherwise in one of the forbidden places listed above and detailed in R.C. 2923.126 (B); or
    You are a driver or passenger in a motor vehicle immediately in the process of picking up or dropping off a child, and you are not otherwise in violation of the laws governing the transportation
    of firearms in motor vehicles.
    State Admin Rule 128-4-02

    (10) Firearms or other weapons, concealed or otherwise, are prohibited within the capitol buildings and grounds without the express written permission of the board.
    Definitions of Capitol Grounds
    (A) “Capitol buildings” shall include the capitol, atrium connector, senate building and state underground parking garage.
    (B) “Capitol grounds” shall be defined as the property surrounding the capitol buildings bounded by High street on the west, Third street on the east, Broad street on the north and State street on the south side of the capitol and accompanying steps leading to the capitol buildings.
    R.C. 2923.126(C) allows private employers to prohibit the presence of firearms on their property or in motor vehicles owned by the employer.
    R.C. 2923.126(C)(3) allows the owner or person in control of private land to post a sign in a conspicuous place that prohibits persons from carrying concealed firearms on that property.

  2.   
  3. #2
    If you carry where there is a sign you can and most of the time will be charged with Crim. Trespass. If it is posted you can not carry.
    NRA CRSO and Instructor: Certified Pistol, Personal Protection in the Home, Certified Home Firearm Safety, Refuse to Be a Victim
    SABRE Civilian Safety Awareness Program Instructor

  4. Question of oh law and cpz zones

    Thanks

  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    756
    Ive heard that if the sign does say, "No concealed Pistols allowed" you are allowed to carry openly into the building being you have your CPL. Not sure on that one, but yes, I would recommend that you dont carry inside pistol free zones
    Only two defining forces have ever offered to die for you, Jesus Christ and the American Soldier....One died for your soul; the other for your freedom.

  6. #5
    No means NO. Sign in windows stating no weapons. Means No weapons concealed or open.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast