Busch Stadium Pat Downs - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Busch Stadium Pat Downs

  1. #11
    Quote Originally Posted by umpguns View Post
    It is not illegal, if you have your CCW permit. If you read further down the law you'll see, in the "clearly worded and published state law"

    2. Carrying of a concealed firearm in a location specified in subdivisions (1) to (17) of subsection 1 of this section by any individual who holds a concealed carry endorsement issued pursuant to sections 571.101 to 571.121 shall not be a criminal act but may subject the person to denial to the premises or removal from the premises. If such person refuses to leave the premises and a peace officer is summoned, such person may be issued a citation for an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for the first offense."
    You can only be asked to leave.

    They do not do a pat down but some of the gates use metal detector "wands." Somewhat ineffectively I might add.

    "What part of the law are you having trouble grasping?"

    Section 571-107 Endorsement does not authorize conceale
    while what you noted is indeed true, I would think that this part of the law IS NOT over ruled by the part you offered

  2.   
  3. #12
    Most stadiums post no guns, some require you to empty your pockets and walk through a metal detector, some have random hand wand searches as well. Set off a detector and you will get a pat down. If they don't support my right to carry, I don't support their team.

  4. #13
    And... this has what to do with open carry?

  5. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    13
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by carracer View Post
    And... this has what to do with open carry?

    carracer.. Sorry this upsets you so much, I must have hit the wrong category. I can't figure out how to change it. If you now how please let me know and I will do so.

  6. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by apvbguy View Post
    while what you noted is indeed true, I would think that this part of the law IS NOT over ruled by the part you offered
    It is specifically in the law TO overrule the restricted places. It was written this way to appease those who wanted to have restricted places in the law. If it wasn't intended to override, then it wouldn't be written into the law at all, not to mention directly after it lists the restricted places while specifically stating that it is not a criminal act. Don't be so quick to make insulting comments when you don't know the law yourself.

  7. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim DeKock View Post
    carracer.. Sorry this upsets you so much, I must have hit the wrong category. I can't figure out how to change it. If you now how please let me know and I will do so.
    I was just spouting off a little. I just couldn't figure out why a post regarding CC was being discussed in the OC part of the forum. Usually this happens because a cc'er is trying to stir up the "debate". Wait.... The oc part of the forum is having a discussion about cc and not throwing the cc'ers under the bus! This is great!

    My serious contribution is the recommendation not to break laws. We need to keep our public perception positive by being safe and legal. Situation awareness goes a long ways regardless of whether you are carrying or not and regardless of carry method.

    Not being from there I don't know about your stadium. The one in Boise does wands and light patdowns randomly. Meaning you get one or the other always but don't know which one it's going to be.

  8. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    13
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks everyone. Went to the game Monday night WITHOUT my Glock. My son played with his school band on the field and didn't want to miss it. Didn't get patted down but did see wands at other gates. I did see signs posted about 25 feet from gates. Word to the wise... If you don't know the law from the state you are commenting on please don't say anything, Kinda makes you look like a fool. Again, Thanks.

  9. #18
    The only foolish question is the one not asked!

    Be safe!

  10. #19
    Quote Originally Posted by JCliff View Post
    .
    You are very badly mistaken. This is NOT the same as ignoring a posted sign. You will not just be asked to leave. You will be arrested. You would be in direct violation of clearly worded and published state law. At the very LEAST, you would most likely lose your CCW permit, and could have your firearm confiscated.
    Sir I respect your opinion but, you are from Wisconsin and clearly do not know the ramifications of Missouri law. To carry in a "prohibited" place is not a crime, but an infraction with the first offense costing the permittee $100.00. To be charged with this infraction one would need to be discovered, asked to leave, and refuse to leave. Even if the police are called before you are asked to leave you would still have to refuse to leave to be charged.

    To the OP. Bags are checked, no pat downs, sometimes (not very often) wands are used. Have a good time at the game.

  11. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    13
    Blog Entries
    1

    Busch Stadium Pat Downs

    Thanks RJT CCW, we had a great time at the game. Thank you for the input.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast