Question about sign - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30

Thread: Question about sign

  1. #11
    About the employees of a business. This is addressed in Section 16-23-20 (13) as far as I can tell.

    Section talks about a permit and it may refer to a permit other than a CWP (such as for guards) but I know of no other permit for regular employees other than a CWP.

    Wide open to discussion on this.

    If you are and employee, in order to carry at the business you must have a CWP and then you may OC or CC.

    It does not address contractors.

    SECTION 16-23-20. Unlawful carrying of handgun; exceptions.

    It is unlawful for anyone to carry about the person any handgun, whether concealed or not, except as follows, unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law:

    (12) a person who is granted a permit under provision of law by the State Law Enforcement Division to carry a handgun about his person, under conditions set forth in the permit, and while transferring the handgun between the permittee's person and a location specified in item (9);

    (13) the owner or the person in legal possession or the person in legal control of a fixed place of business, while at the fixed place of business, and the employee of a fixed place of business, other than a business subject to Section 16-23-465, while at the place of business; however, the employee may exercise this privilege only after: (a) acquiring a permit pursuant to item (12), and (b) obtaining the permission of the owner or person in legal control or legal possession of the premises;

  2.   
  3. #12
    Since we'er on the law here got another question thats been on my mind. SC knife laws. Laws states that if your knive blade is over 2 inches then it's illegal. Or thats what I get out of it. Any clarification? Also whats it say about switch blades. And does a cwp allow you to carry say a larger knive and be legal. After all it says concealed weapons permit not concealed handgun permit. Been curious about this for awhile.

  4. #13
    A concealed weapon is a handgun less than 12 inches in its longest measurement. Knives, swords, rifles, shotguns, grenades or any other type weapon is covered. That is plainly stated in the law no matter what you call the permit.

    The two inches for knife blades is only for schools.

  5. #14
    Can you carry at a gunshow or is that illegal? Also I thought I read somewhere that you couldn't carry at a parade or public gathering? I can't find it right know. Thanks for all the info.

  6. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by justintimesc View Post
    Can you carry at a gunshow or is that illegal? Also I thought I read somewhere that you couldn't carry at a parade or public gathering? I can't find it right know. Thanks for all the info.

    Gunshows usually let you carry an unloaded and made-safe gun. They run one of those plastic zip-ties thru it so it isn't fireable (suposedly). If you take off the zip-tie while in the show they'll ask you rather harshly to leave and not return.
    In the beginning, the patriot is a scarce man -- brave, hated, and scorned. But when his cause succeeds, the timid join him. For then, it costs nothing to be a patriot. -- Mark Twain

  7. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by justintimesc View Post
    Can you carry at a gunshow or is that illegal? Also I thought I read somewhere that you couldn't carry at a parade or public gathering? I can't find it right know. Thanks for all the info.
    You really need to pick up a copy of this boo and read it. You are getting NC, GA and SC laws confused. The book can be ordered from their site. I have a copy of it an it will answer most questions that you have about SC gun laws rather than having to rely on opinions from the Internet.

    http://www.scgunlaw.com

  8. #17
    I'll order one Thanks for letting me know.

  9. #18

    What state?

    Without knowing what state's laws are being cited, hard to give an opinion.
    The people think the Second Amendment protects their rights;
    Government sees an obstacle to be over-come.
    NRA Life since 1966

  10. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Bonneau & Goose Creek, SC
    Posts
    443

    Now I am confused!

    Quote Originally Posted by FN1910 View Post
    About the employees of a business. This is addressed in Section 16-23-20 (13) as far as I can tell.

    Section talks about a permit and it may refer to a permit other than a CWP (such as for guards) but I know of no other permit for regular employees other than a CWP.

    Wide open to discussion on this.

    If you are and employee, in order to carry at the business you must have a CWP and then you may OC or CC.

    It does not address contractors.
    I'd really like some clarification...

    Let's say there is a company policy...no firearms on premise.
    You have a CWP
    - Is it legal to carry in the bldg? OD and/or CC?
    - Is it legal to carry in the parking lot?
    - Is it legal to leave your firearm in the parking lot?

    Contractor's are not employees and if not posted cannot apply to them.
    Patron's are not employees and if not posted cannot apply to them.
    Last edited by melloyello; 12-14-2009 at 01:02 AM. Reason: Is it legal to

  11. #20
    Quote Originally Posted by melloyello View Post
    I'd really like some clarification...

    Let's say there is a company policy...no firearms on premise.
    You have a CWP
    - Is it legal to carry in the bldg? OD and/or CC?
    - Is it legal to carry in the parking lot?
    - Is it legal to leave your firearm in the parking lot?

    Contractor's are not employees and if not posted cannot apply to them.
    Patron's are not employees and if not posted cannot apply to them.
    Company policy covers employees and contractors but does not involve the laws. If there is a company policy against carrying they can fire you even if you have a CWP, or get rid of you if you are a contractor. Having you arrested may or may not be possible. It is just a company policy and nothing more as far as the law is concerned. You would have to check the policy about parking lots etc.

    If the company posts proper signage then it will apply to patrons also. Do not confuse company policy and CWP laws. Remember that companies are private property.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast