CWP carry in vehicle briefcase - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: CWP carry in vehicle briefcase

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Pasco, Washington, United States
    Posts
    6,271
    Quote Originally Posted by NavyLCDR:219727
    Quote Originally Posted by WB9IIE View Post
    Find a donut shop, find a cop, buy him a cup of coffee and a donut, and ask him/her
    Why ask LEO for legal advice? That's like asking the Jiffy Lube vacuuming and window washing specialist to overhaul your NASCAR racing engine.
    Lol nice comparison. Agreed. ;)

  2.   
  3. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Pasco, Washington, United States
    Posts
    6,271
    Quote Originally Posted by Guntech30:219720
    Quote Originally Posted by v65magnafan View Post
    From SC gun laws:

    It is unlawful to carry about the person a handgun concealed or
    unconcealed except as follows:
    (snip)
    Any person in a vehicle where the handgun is secured in a closed glove
    compartment, closed console or closed trunk. The handgun may be
    loaded.

    The law is specific: closed glove compartment, closed console, or closed trunk. I don't think a judge will see "fastened bag" in the text of the law.
    v65magnafan, i dont think the law you referenced applies to ccw/cwp holders
    I agree. Sounds the same as washington if you are A cpl holder or not, and you want to leave the handgun in the vehicle unattended. Non cpl holders can't have a loaded handgun in a vehicle, and the handgun must be in plain sight, when in the vehicle. Cpl holders are exempt from this law.

  4. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Santa Fe Area, New Mexico
    Posts
    3,487
    I can't believe all the replies from individuals that DON'T reside in SC giving advise on SC Law. Bless your hearts!

    Now, for the real deal here's the Link: South Carolina Law Enforcement Division

    Read.............
    SECTION 16-23-20. Unlawful carrying of handgun; exceptions.

    (9) a person in a vehicle if the handgun is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle; however, this item is not violated if the glove compartment, console, or trunk is opened in the presence of a law enforcement officer for the sole purpose of retrieving a driver’s license, registration, or proof of insurance;

    (10) “Luggage compartment” means the trunk of a motor vehicle which has a trunk; however, with respect to a motor vehicle which does not have a trunk, the term “luggage compartment” refers to the area of the motor vehicle in which the manufacturer designed that luggage be carried or to the area of the motor vehicle in which luggage is customarily carried. In a station wagon, van, hatchback vehicle, or sport utility vehicle, the term “luggage compartment” refers to the area behind, but not under, the rearmost seat. In a truck, the term “ luggage compartment” refers to the area behind the rearmost seat, but not under the front seat

    As earlier stated, weather you have a CC permit or not;
    1.) ON your person (ONLY WITH A PERMIT)
    2.) In console
    3.) In Glove box
    4.) In your Trunk
    ALL can be loaded.
    "The smallest minority on earth is the individual. Those who deny individual rights cannot claim to be defenders of minorities." --author and philosopher Ayn Rand (1905-1982)

  5. CWP in Car

    If you have a CWP you may carry concealed in your brief case, a woman (or man these days) may carry concealed in her purse. You can carry concealed in a knapsack or fanny pack. All are considered "on your person". You can place those items on the seat of your vehicle while driving. If stopped by LEO advise them you are carrying as usual. Enjoy the comfort of having your CWP. Bill - 15 years SC CWP Instructor

  6. #15
    That's was my original understanding Throttleup, thanks guys.

  7. Wow

  8. As hard as it is to get a ccw in ny, thank god.we can carry our pistol on our side or pocket in our car.

  9. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Manchester State Forest, SC
    Posts
    376
    Quote Originally Posted by mappow View Post
    ... Bless your hearts! ...
    Anyone who's lived in South Carolina long enough knows exactly what that means, and I couldn't agree more.
    "I believe we should achieve a national standard on gun control, and that standard should be none whatsoever."

  10. #19
    This is my understanding of SC laws, I just moved here from TX and have been researching the SC laws to ensure I am in compliance while carrying here.

    1. Non-CCW holders can carry, loaded, in the closed glove compartment, closed console, or closed trunk. That is all the law allows for - so not in a bag.

    2. CCW holders can carry about their person whether in a vehicle or not.

    3. If you're using a Maxpedition or other satchel to conceal your firearm and you are walking around, you're good to go because it is about your person. If you get into your vehicle and take your Maxpedition off and lay it on the passenger seat with your firearm still in it, you just broke the law because it is now no longer "about your person" nor is it in a "closed glove compartment, closed console, or closed trunk".

    That's my understanding of it, in a vehicle, it either has to be in a compartment, console, or trunk, or it has to be about your body.

    Also, I wouldn't ask a cop. They have too many laws and regulations already running around in their head, they may misquote 'what they can remember' or not remember all of the specifics at all.

    Hope this is helpful.

    17Load
    "Praise the Load!"

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast