Must notify...if you're not carrying?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Must notify...if you're not carrying?

  1. Must notify...if you're not carrying?

    Hey guys,

    Question...if we are stopped, do we notify that we are CCP holder regardless of whether we are actually armed or not at the time..."sir, I am to notify you that I am a CCP holder, but I do not currently have my weapon on me."???

    GT

  2.   
  3. #2
    No...if you are not armed you have no need to inform.

    SECTION 23-31-215. Issuance of permits.

    K) A permit holder must have his permit identification card in his possession whenever he carries a concealable weapon. When carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 31 of Title 23, a permit holder must inform a law enforcement officer of the fact that he is a permit holder and present the permit identification card when an officer (1) identifies himself as a law enforcement officer and (2) requests identification or a driver's license from a permit holder. A permit holder immediately must report the loss or theft of a permit identification card to SLED headquarters. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined twenty-five dollars.
    there is no state that requires you to notify if you are not armed.

  4. I suppose it really depends on your exact state's wording of their "must notify" law.

    Ohio's law says you only must notify if carrying:
    If a licensee is the driver or an occupant of a motor vehicle that is stopped as the result of a traffic stop or a stop for another law enforcement purpose and if the licensee is transporting or has a loaded handgun in the motor vehicle at that time, the licensee shall promptly inform any law enforcement officer who approaches the vehicle while stopped that the licensee has been issued a license or temporary emergency license to carry a concealed handgun and that the licensee currently possesses or has a loaded handgun
    So in Ohio, if you're not currently carrying, you have no duty to notify. (Thankfully, Oregon has no silly "must notify" law.)

  5. #4
    If you give the officer the card, then by all means interject
    with "may I say something" about said card.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Santa Fe Area, New Mexico
    Posts
    3,487
    Errrrr, if you're not carrying whats to notify the LEO about????? Maybe just show him your CWP Badge, that should be a conversation starter.
    "The smallest minority on earth is the individual. Those who deny individual rights cannot claim to be defenders of minorities." --author and philosopher Ayn Rand (1905-1982)

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Battle Creek Michigan
    Posts
    1,269
    Quote Originally Posted by mappow View Post
    Errrrr, if you're not carrying whats to notify the LEO about????? Maybe just show him your CWP Badge, that should be a conversation starter.
    Because in Michigan, the officer will know you have a permit when he runs your plate.
    Who are the militia? Are they not ourselves? Is it feared, then, that we shall turn our arms each man gainst his own bosom. Congress have no power to disarm the militia...Tenche Coxe, The Pennsylvania Gazette, Feb. 20, 1788.

  8. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by dcselby1 View Post
    Because in Michigan, the officer will know you have a permit when he runs your plate.
    So what if he does know...you still have no duty to inform if you are not armed.

  9. I don't know all states laws, but it is conceivable that some states have a "if you carry a concealed license, you must notify the officer" without specifying that you only have to do so when carrying. Likely a situation that arises when they don't properly write the law, rather than something thought out ahead of time.

  10. #9
    No.

  11. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Hurtley View Post
    I don't know all states laws, but it is conceivable that some states have a "if you carry a concealed license, you must notify the officer" without specifying that you only have to do so when carrying. Likely a situation that arises when they don't properly write the law, rather than something thought out ahead of time.
    THere is not. Similar question arose some time ago...poster insisted that in his state if you had a permit you had to notify armed or not. At that time i went thru the laws of the 10 states that are Must Inform. they all say "when carrying a concealed weapon...."

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast