new laws??
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: new laws??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Easley, South Carolina
    Posts
    47

    new laws??

    Has anyone heard anything about sc passing new law on having a weapon on school property,,I heard you can now remove your weapon from your person,, and put it in the glove box or trunck and be leagel on school grounds..anything??

  2.   
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gray Court, SC
    Posts
    2,934
    That's the new law. You can read about it in this thread. http://www.usacarry.com/forums/south...-property.html Here is the law as it stands today. Signed into law by the GOV 02 June. 2009-2010 Bill 593: Weapons - www.scstatehouse.net - LPITS

    Section 16-23-420. (A) It is unlawful for a person to possess a firearm of any kind on any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, other post-secondary institution, or in any publicly owned building, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the premises or property. The provisions of this subsection related to any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, or other post-secondary institution, do not apply to a person who is authorized to carry a concealed weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 when the weapon remains inside an attended or locked motor vehicle and is secured in a closed glove compartment, closed console, closed trunk, or in a closed container secured by an integral fastener and transported in the luggage compartment of the vehicle."
    The Glove compartment or Console does not have to be locked.
    USAF Retired, CATM, SC CWP, NH NR CWP, NRA Benefactor
    To preserve liberty, it is essential that the whole body of people always possess arms, and be taught alike, especially when young, how to use them... -- Richard Henry Lee, 1787

  4. #3
    You must secure the gun BEFORE you arrive on school property or you are in FELONY area..

    The ruling is very clear on that. You can't take it off (CCW) after you arrive on the school property and store it in an approved location in the car. Basically you can't touch it while on school property..

    Symtron

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast