No guns in church?
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35

Thread: No guns in church?

  1. No guns in church?

    Texas doesn't allow you to carry in church. What if you are employed by the church? I work for a small church and I'm often there by myself. My office is next to the front glass doors. There are quite a few people wanting money and other stuff. I currently keep the doors locked but when someone knocks I have to open it. The pastor is extremely liberal and I haven't even told him I have my CHL. Am I just SOL?

    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

  2.   
  3. that sucks. i carry at church, there is no law against it here in wa. that and i live in a more rural area, so im not alone, lot of hunters, cc'ers, and such.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    The Great State of Texas "Remember the Alamo"
    Posts
    2,825
    Quote Originally Posted by Sassy Belle View Post
    Texas doesn't allow you to carry in church. What if you are employed by the church? I work for a small church and I'm often there by myself. My office is next to the front glass doors. There are quite a few people wanting money and other stuff. I currently keep the doors locked but when someone knocks I have to open it. The pastor is extremely liberal and I haven't even told him I have my CHL. Am I just SOL?

    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
    If your Pastor is a LibTard (Liberal) then he is assisting/promoting Satan's work imvho.
    Leave that so called 'church' a.s.a.p. if you have any shred of self-respect and love of the truth.
    Fascist's are Magicians...They can make our Property, our Freedom's & even our Children 'Disappear'.
    ~Outlaw~

  5. #4
    I believe the church carry is kind of a gray area in Texas. If you read go to page 38 on the link I will post below, it talks about unlawful carry and mentions churches. However, if you keep reading down to page 39, it says the following: "(i) Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor
    was not given effective notice under Section 30.06." Churches are mentioned in section (b)(6). The way our instructor explained it to us was that the wording meant that you COULD carry in a church unless there was a 30.06 sign. It is very confusing either way. I wish they would clean it up and make it more clear.

    https://www.txdps.state.tx.us/Intern...rms/CHL-16.pdf (It says 2012, but that is what is listed on the Texas DPS site)

    I am NOT a Lawyer, so if you do decide to carry in church, it is at your own risk. I'm just sharing MY interpretation of the way the law is written.

  6. #5
    If you do decide to carry it, be careful if you carry in church to conceal well. I end up getting hugged or bumped a lot before service and it is quite obvious if someone is firearm aware. Also never let it leave your side (e.g. in a jacket pocket) because of the presence of young kids.

    My pocket holster works best for those times with my small revolver. No one touches you below the waistline (at least I hope not). I don't like pocket carry but I use it as an option when I know these situations will arise frequently. I usually have a larger pistol on me IWB but I am usually quick to put my arm down when I know those times are coming when someone will get close. Nonetheless, people have bumped it before, but 99% of people would think it is my cell phone.

    I'm at church a lot but thank God we have no laws in our state. Folks may not have to worry about church but what happens to the miles of road in between, the stops at gas stations, stores, parks, or whatever else goes on in your life on those days. Ugh, I'll stop ranting now =)

  7. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Sassy Belle View Post
    Texas doesn't allow you to carry in church. What if you are employed by the church? I work for a small church and I'm often there by myself. My office is next to the front glass doors. There are quite a few people wanting money and other stuff. I currently keep the doors locked but when someone knocks I have to open it. The pastor is extremely liberal and I haven't even told him I have my CHL. Am I just SOL?

    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
    Did the church give or post the notice that no firearms are allowed required by Texas law section 30.06? If not, then you are legal to carry there (don't ask, don't tell):

    PENAL CODE**CHAPTER 46. WEAPONS

    Sec. 46.035. UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF HANDGUN BY LICENSE HOLDER. (a) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder carries a handgun on or about the license holder's person under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, and intentionally fails to conceal the handgun.
    (b) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder's person:
    (6) on the premises of a church, synagogue, or other established place of religious worship.
    (i) Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06.
    PENAL CODE**CHAPTER 30. BURGLARY AND CRIMINAL TRESPASS

    Sec. 30.06. TRESPASS BY HOLDER OF LICENSE TO CARRY CONCEALED HANDGUN. (a) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder:
    (1) carries a handgun under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, on property of another without effective consent; and
    (2) received notice that:
    (A) entry on the property by a license holder with a concealed handgun was forbidden; or
    (B) remaining on the property with a concealed handgun was forbidden and failed to depart.
    (b) For purposes of this section, a person receives notice if the owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or written communication.
    (c) In this section:
    (1) "Entry" has the meaning assigned by Section 30.05(b).
    (2) "License holder" has the meaning assigned by Section 46.035(f).
    (3) "Written communication" means:
    (A) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun"; or
    (B) a sign posted on the property that:
    (i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
    (ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
    (iii) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.
    (d) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
    Anyone who says, "I support the 2nd amendment, BUT"... doesn't. Element of Surprise: a mythical element that many believe has the same affect upon criminals that Kryptonite has upon Superman.

  8. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by hestes View Post
    I believe the church carry is kind of a gray area in Texas. If you read go to page 38 on the link I will post below, it talks about unlawful carry and mentions churches. However, if you keep reading down to page 39, it says the following: "(i) Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor
    was not given effective notice under Section 30.06." Churches are mentioned in section (b)(6). The way our instructor explained it to us was that the wording meant that you COULD carry in a church unless there was a 30.06 sign. It is very confusing either way. I wish they would clean it up and make it more clear.

    https://www.txdps.state.tx.us/Intern...rms/CHL-16.pdf (It says 2012, but that is what is listed on the Texas DPS site)

    I am NOT a Lawyer, so if you do decide to carry in church, it is at your own risk. I'm just sharing MY interpretation of the way the law is written.
    Why does it need to be cleaned up? The law is already very specific. As the law is written now, if the church does not want to prohibit firearms, they are not required to. No sign or other notice given according to section 30.06 means that carry in the church is legal. As it is written now, carrying a firearm in a church is legal by default, unless the church decides they wish to actively prohibit firearms. Seems like that is a pretty good deal to me. The current requirement requires the state to prove that the church gave legal notice.
    Anyone who says, "I support the 2nd amendment, BUT"... doesn't. Element of Surprise: a mythical element that many believe has the same affect upon criminals that Kryptonite has upon Superman.

  9. I will read the law more in depth. I don't worship at that church. I just work there. So I feel like its half church half work place. The fact that I'm there by myself a lot is really the reason I started the ball rolling on my CHL.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

  10. No guns in church?

    I carry in church. It is legal here so long as the church doesn't have a sign on the door. My pastor hides a Walther under his robes, and most of the elders are armed as well. We are only about 20 miles from the Sikk temple , and do not want such an incident to happen here.

  11. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by hestes View Post
    I believe the church carry is kind of a gray area in Texas. If you read go to page 38 on the link I will post below, it talks about unlawful carry and mentions churches. However, if you keep reading down to page 39, it says the following: "(i) Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor
    was not given effective notice under Section 30.06." Churches are mentioned in section (b)(6). The way our instructor explained it to us was that the wording meant that you COULD carry in a church unless there was a 30.06 sign. It is very confusing either way. I wish they would clean it up and make it more clear.

    https://www.txdps.state.tx.us/Intern...rms/CHL-16.pdf (It says 2012, but that is what is listed on the Texas DPS site)

    I am NOT a Lawyer, so if you do decide to carry in church, it is at your own risk. I'm just sharing MY interpretation of the way the law is written.
    They did go back and clean it up That's what you're reading on page 39.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Quantcast