MI Training Certification Question


Dr. House

New member
My sister and brother-in-law moved to MI last summer and are looking to get their CCW's.

I gave them their class for MA training certification a couple of years back, which is a separate non-NRA certificate.

My question is if I can issue them NRA certificates (which is the core class plus the extra MA nonsense I've already done with them) including the “This course complies with section 5j of 1927 PA 372.” language and if that is acceptable?

I've tried reading through MI various laws and requirements and find it confusing as to whether or not I'd have to be certified in MI or if they will accept a certificate from an NRA instructor as long as it includes the necessary language.

Thanks in advance for any information/advice!
 


New Threads

Staff online

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
49,153
Messages
621,728
Members
74,111
Latest member
ucf4
Top